2015 RESULTS

2015 RESULTS

UNIVERSITY / LEAGUE DIVISION – AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

AUSTRALIAN A CAPPELLA CHAMPION: Drums of War (VIC) – 268 (out of 300)
1st RUNNER-UP: The Beckitt Brothers (VIC) – 266
2nd RUNNER-UP (tied): Jazel (QLD) – 265
2nd RUNNER-UP (tied): The Acappelicans (NSW) – 265

National Finalists for the University/League Division also included:

SPECIAL AWARDS – UNIVERSITY / LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  • Best Barbershop Song: Feelin’ Good – The Mellow Diners
  • Best Comedy Song: Most Beautiful Girl (In The Room) – Temper
  • Best Jazz Song: Rubber Duckie – The Acappelicans
  • Best Contemporary Song: Body Count – Drums of War
  • Best Student Arrangement: Chris Dendle – Rubber Duckie – The Acappelicans
  • Best Student Original Composition: Maddie Rossetto, Alex Van den Broek, Charity Soo Choon, Kate Missingham – Reverse Psychology – Jazel
  • Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement – Andrew Bird – Misty – On Church Street
  • Best Vocal Percussionist – Jake Colman – Body Count – Drums of War
  • Best Soloist – Michael Honey – Rap Battle – Drums of War

SCHOOL DIVISION – AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

AUSTRALIAN A CAPPELLA CHAMPION: Bel Canto (NSW – Marist Sisters’ College) – 270 (out of 300)
1st RUNNER-UP: Senior Vocal Ensemble (NSW – Brigidine College) – 262
2nd RUNNER-UP: Vocal Jazz 1 (SA – Immanuel College) – 241

National Finalists for the School Division also included:

  • KPAC Vocal Ensemble (QLD – Kingston State College)
  • SHE (VIC – Shelford Girls’ Grammar)
  • Kedron A Cappella (QLD – Kedron State High School)
  • Gabriel Singers (ACT – Canberra Girls Grammar School)
  • A Cappella Choir (VIC – Melbourne Girls’ College)

SPECIAL AWARDS – SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  • Best Comedy Song: Soul Bossanova – Senior Vocal Ensemble – Brigidine College – NSW
  • Best Contemporary Song: Adele / Sia Mash-Up – Bel Canto – Marist Sisters’ College – NSW
  • Best Vocal Percussionist: Nicole Debs – You Don’t Own Me – Bel Canto – Marist Sisters’ College – NSW
  • Best Soloist: Jordy Paterson – Imagine – Vocal Jazz 1 – Immanuel College – SA

UNIVERSITY / LEAGUE DIVISION – BATTLE ROUND RESULTS

PROGRESSED THROUGH TO CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL from Battle Round 2 Results

  • BATTLE ROUND WINNER – The Acappelicans (NSW) – 271 (Round 1) +263 (Round 2) = 534 (out of 600)
  • BATTLE ROUND 2nd Place – On Church Street (VIC) – 260 (R1) + 263 (R2) = 523
  • BATTLE ROUND 3rd Place – Temper (NSW) – 259 (R1) + 256 (R2) = 515
  • BATTLE ROUND 4th Place – The Beckitt Brothers (VIC) – 260 (R1) + 252 (R2) = 512

SPECIAL AWARDS – BATTLE ROUNDS

  • Best Barbershop Song: ‘Friend In Me’ – The Beckitt Brothers
  • Best Comedy Song: ‘Most Beautiful Girl’ – Temper
  • Best Contemporary Song: ‘Love On Top’ – Temper
  • Best Folk Song: ‘Gold’, – Harambee
  • Best Jazz Song: ‘Misty’ – On Church Street
  • Best Student Arrangement: ‘Rubber Duckie’, Chris Dendle – The Acappelicans
  • Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement: ‘Misty’, Andrew Bird – On Church Street
  • Best Vocal Percussionist: Jake Coleman – Volume Vii
  • Best Soloist: ‘Love On Top’ Elisha Keen – Temper

PROGRESSED THROUGH TO BATTLE ROUND 2 from the Judges’ Vote

PROGRESSED THROUGH TO BATTLE ROUND 2 from the Audience Vote

ELIMINATED AFTER BATTLE ROUND 1

2015 STATE FINALS – MAJOR AWARDS

SCHOOL DIVISION

VIC

  • CHAMPION: Melbourne Girls’ College – A Cappella Choir – 220
  • RUNNER UP: Brunswick Secondary College – Chamber Voices

QLD

  • CHAMPION: Kedron State High School – Kedron A Cappella – 238
  • 1ST RUNNER UP: Kingston State College – KPAC Vocal Ensemble – 237
  • 2nd RUNNER UP: Brisbane State High School – Four Directions

NSW

  • CHAMPION: Marist Sisters’ College, Woolwich – Bel Canto – 245
  • RUNNER UP: Brigidine College – Senior Vocal Ensemble – 243

SA

  • CHAMPION: Immanuel College – Vocal Jazz 1 – 229
  • RUNNER UP: Woodcroft College – The Dynamix

GROUPS THAT ALSO PROGRESSED THROUGH TO SCHOOL NATIONAL FINAL

  • Canberra Girls Grammar School – Gabriel Singers (ACT) – 236
  • Shelford Girls’ Grammar – SHE (VIC) – 231

2015 STATE FINALS – MAJOR AWARDS

UNIVERSITY / LEAGUE DIVISION

VIC

QLD

NSW

SA

GROUPS THAT ALSO QUALIFIED THROUGH TO THE BATTLE ROUND

STATE FINALS – SPECIAL AWARDS

SCHOOL DIVISION

VIC

  • Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement: Jessica Bouchaud – I’m Wide Awake / As Long As You Love Me – Melbourne Girls College – A Cappella Choir
  • Best Soloist: Chloe Cerra – Light On A Clear Blue Morning – Brunswick Secondary College – Chamber Voices
  • Best Contemporary Song: I’m Wide Awake / As Long As You Love Me – Melbourne Girls College – A Cappella Choir
  • Best Ensemble (8+ singers): Melbourne Girls’ College – A Cappella Choir

QLD

  • Best Soloist: Evie Levonis – Ode to Oli – Kedron State High School – Kedron A Cappella
  • Best Vocal Percussionist – Will Strom – Rapper’s Delight – Brisbane State High School – Four Directions
  • Best Contemporary Song: Don’t Worry Be Happy – Kingston State College
  • Best Ensemble (8+ singers): Kedron A Cappella – Kedron State High School

NSW

  • Best Soloist: William Banez – Bruni vs MJ Medley – De La Salle College
  • Best Contemporary Song: Sia/Adele Mashup – Marist Sisters’ College – Bel Canto
  • Best Ensemble (8+ singers): Marist Sisters’ College – Bel Canto

SA

  • Best Soloist (tied): Caitlin Hill – Good Lovin’ – Immanuel College – Vocal Jazz 1
  • Best Soloist (tied): Ruby Taras – Good Lovin’ – Immanuel College – Vocal Jazz 1
  • Best Jazz Song: A Nightingale Sang In Berkley Square – Immanuel College – Vocal Jazz 1
  • Best Contemporary Song: Some Nights – Woodcroft College – The Dynamix
  • Best Ensemble (8+ singers): Immanuel College – Vocal Jazz 1

UNIVERSITY / LEAGUE DIVISION

VIC

QLD

  • Best Student Arrangement: Alex Van den Broek – Radioactive – Jazel
  • Best Student Original Composition – Jazel – Thinking – Maddie Rossetto, Kate Missingham, Alex Van den Broek, Charity Soo Choon
  • Best Soloist: Maddie Rossetto – Thinking – Jazel
  • Best Vocal Percussionist: Kate Missingham – Radioactive – Jazel
  • Best Contemporary Song: Radioactive – Jazel
  • Best Band (3-10 singers): Jazel

NSW

SA

2015 PARTICIPANTS

SCHOOL DIVISION

(Listed Alphabetically)

  • Brigidine College – Senior Vocal Ensemble – NSW
  • Brisbane State High School – Four Directions – QLD
  • Brunswick Secondary College – Chamber Voices – VIC
  • Canberra Girls’ Grammar School – Gabriel Singers – ACT
  • De La Salle College, Ashfield – NSW
  • Immanuel College – Vocal Jazz 1 – SA
  • Kedron State High School – Kedron A Cappella – QLD
  • Kingston State College – KPAC Vocal Ensemble – QLD
  • Marist Sisters’ College, Woolwich – Bel Canto – NSW
  • Melbourne Girls’ College – A Cappella Choir  – VIC
  • Shelford Girls’ Grammar – SHE – VIC
  • Shell Harbour Anglican College – SACappellas – NSW
  • Woodcroft College – The Dynamix – SA

UNIVERSITY / LEAGUE DIVISION

(Listed Alphabetically)