2016 RESULTS

AUSACA: AUSTRALIAN A CAPPELLA AWARDS

2016 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

LEAGUE DIVISION
CHAMPION: Festival Statesmen (SA): 263 / 300
2nd PLACE: Hi-Jinx (WA): 261
3rd PLACE: Trebles Without Applause (NSW): 232

UNIVERSITY DIVISION
CHAMPION: Serotonin (QLD): 250 / 300
2nd PLACE: Burgundy Blue (VIC): 249 = 246 (judges) + 3 points (audience vote)
3rd PLACE: Vocally Owned (VIC): 246 = 244 (judges) + 2 points (audience vote)
Audience Vote (1 point) awarded to After5 (NSW)

SCHOOL DIVISION
CHAMPION: Brigidine College – Senior Vocal Ensemble (NSW): 264 / 300
2nd PLACE: Ormiston College – Octave (QLD): 247 = 246 (judges) + 1 point (audience vote)
3rd PLACE: Marist Sisters’ College – Bel Canto (NSW): 244 = 242 (judges) + 2 points (audience vote)
Audience Vote (3 points) awarded to Star of the Sea College – Stacella (VIC)

SEMI FINALS

UNIVERSITY / LEAGUE DIVISION – BATTLE ROUND 2
JUDGES WINNER: Serotonin (QLD): 494 / 600 = 235 / 300 (Round 1) + 259 / 300 (Round 2)
JUDGES RUNNER-UP: After5 (NSW): 487 = 245 (R1) + 242 (R2)
AUDIENCE VOTE WINNER: Burgundy Blue (VIC): 494 = 253 (R1) + 241 (R2)
AUDIENCE VOTE RUNNER-UP: Acapollo (VIC): 414 = 213 (R1) + 201 (R2)

UNIVERSITY / LEAGUE DIVISION – BATTLE ROUND 1
JUDGES WINNER: On Church Street  (VIC)
JUDGES 2nd PLACE: Mac-appella (NSW)
JUDGES 3rd PLACE: Serotonin (QLD)
AUDIENCE VOTE WINNER: Burgundy Blue (VIC)
AUDIENCE VOTE 2nd PLACE: Acapollo (VIC)
AUDIENCE VOTE 3rd PLACE: After5 (NSW)

SCHOOL DIVISION – Semi Final
JUDGES WINNER: Centenary State High School – Senior Vocal Ensemble: 244 / 300
JUDGES RUNNER-UP: Ormiston College – Octave (QLD): 243
AUDIENCE VOTE WINNER: St Leonard’s College – Auditioned Choir (VIC): 257
AUDIENCE VOTE RUNNER-UP: St Mary MacKillop College – Vocal Ensemble (ACT): 229

SPECIAL AWARDS

UNIVERSITY / LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Best Barbershop Song: ‘Oh Look At Me Now” – Hi-Jinx
Best Contemporary Song: “I Won’t Give Up” – Festival Statesmen
Best Comedy Song: “Pokemon Theme” – Acapollo
Best Jazz Song: “Grass Grows Greener” – Burgundy Blue
Best Student Arrangement: Millie Eagle and Charlotte Eagle “Yellow Flicker Beat / Love Runs Out” – After5
Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement: Nicholas Girard “I Won’t Give Up” – Festival Statesmen
Best Soloist: Mitre Khammash “I Wont’ Give Up” – Festival Statesmen
Best Vocal Percussionist: Daniel Maley “Canned Heat” – Festival Statesmen

SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Best Contemporary Song: “Royals” – Brigidine College – Senior Vocal Ensemble
Best Comedy Song: “Movie Medley” – Brigidine College – Senior Vocal Ensemble
Best Student Arrangement: Charlotte Eagle & Eliza David-May “Dangerous Woman” – Marist Sisters’ College – Bel Canto
Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement: Alex Van den Broek “Levels / Don’t Stop ‘Til You Get Enough” – Centenary State High School – Senior Vocal Ensemble
Best Soloist: Tiegan Denina “Royals” – Brigidine College – Senior Vocal Ensemble
Best Vocal Percussionist: Matthew Garnett “Let’s Get It Started” – Ormiston College – Octave

SEMI FINAL BATTLE ROUNDS – University / League Division
Best Contemporary Song: “Secret Love Song” – After5
Best Comedy Song: “Pokemon Theme” – Acapollo
Best Jazz Song: “Grass Grows Greener” – Burgundy Blue
Best Student Arrangement: Ruby Sethi “Moonlight” – Serotonin
Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement: Eva Spata “Secret Love Song” – After5
Best Soloist: Leon Ang “Pokemon” – Acapollo
Best Vocal Percussionist: Jake Colman (Whole Set) – Acapollo

SEMI FINAL – School Division
Best Contemporary Song: “Levels / Don’t Stop ‘Til You Get Enough” – Centenary State High School – Senior Vocal Ensemble
Best Folk Song: “Tshotsholoza” – Ormiston College – Octave
Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement: Alex Van den Broek “Wild” – Centenary State High School – Senior Vocal Ensemble
Best Soloist: Shaina Manalo “Marvin Gaye” – Bethlehem College & De La Salle College – Bethlesalle
Best Vocal Percussionist: Ethan Smith (Whole Set) – Centenary State High School – Senior Vocal Ensemble

2016 PARTICIPANTS

LEAGUE DIVISION
(Listed Alphabetically)
Festival Statesmen (SA): LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
Harambee (VIC): Video Finalist
Hi-Jinx (WA): National Finalist – 2nd Place
On Church Street (VIC): Battle Round 2 Semi Finalist
Trebles Without Applause (NSW): National Finalist – 3rd Place

UNIVERSITY DIVISION
(Listed Alphabetically)
Acapollo (VIC): National Finalist
After5 (NSW): National Finalist
Anomaly (QLD): Battle Round 1 Semi Finalist
Burgundy Blue (VIC): National Finalist – 2nd Place
Mac-appella (NSW): Battle Round 2 Semi Finalist
Macabellas (NSW): Battle Round 1 Semi Finalist
Ring of Choir (VIC): Video Finalist
Serotonin (QLD): UNIVERSITY CHAMPIONS
The Buds (VIC): Video Finalist
The She Goats (VIC): Video Finalist
Vocally Owned (VIC): National Finalist – 3rd Place

SCHOOL DIVISION
(Listed Alphabetically)
Bethlehem College – Bethlesalle (NSW): Semi Finalist
Brigidine College – Senior Vocal Ensemble (NSW): SCHOOL CHAMPION
Brunswick Secondary College – Chamber Voices (VIC): Semi Finalist
Centenary State High School – Senior Vocal Ensemble (QLD): National Finalist
De La Salle College – Bethlesalle (NSW): Semi Finalist
Kingston State College – Decasonic (QLD): Video Finalist
Marist Sisters’ College, Woolwich – Bel Canto (NSW): National Finalist – 3rd Place
Mazenod College – Vocal Ensemble (VIC): Video Finalist
Melbourne Girls’ College – A Cappella Choir (VIC): Semi Finalist
Ormiston College – Octave (QLD): National Finalist – 2nd Place
Shelford Girls’ Grammar – SHE (VIC): National Finalist
Star of the Sea College – Stacella (VIC): National Finalist
St Leonard’s College – Auditioned Choir (VIC): National Finalist
St Mary MacKillop College – Vocal Ensemble (ACT): National Finalist

JUDGES

Massive thanks to our international judging team of a cappella experts for sharing their time and knowledge with the Australian A Cappella community. We all greatly appreciate it!

HEAD JUDGE: Chris Blain (AUS) – Video Finals, School Semi Final, School Final and University/League Final
Christopher Diaz (USA) – Video Finals
Deke Sharon (USA) – Video Finals
Ian Nisbet (AUS) – Battle Rounds, University/League Final
Johanna Vinson (USA) – Video Finals, School Semi Final and Final, University/League Battle Rounds and Final
Rob Latham (AUS) – School Final and University/League Final
Sam Creighton (USA) – Video Finals
Sava Djukic (AUS) – School Final
Zerafina Zara (AUS) – School Semi Final and Final, University/League Battle Rounds and Final

PLEASE NOTE:

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS – University/League and School Division

5 JUDGES
After the Championship Final groups performed:
– the judges scores were calculated
– the audience voted for their favourite group
Highest and lowest judges scores were excluded for each group resulting in the remaining 3 judges scores added together to make a score out of 300.

AUDIENCE VOTE
Group with highest audience vote had 3 points added to their judges total
Group with 2nd highest audience vote had 2 points added
Group with the 3rd highest audience vote had 1 point added

SEMI FINALS – Battle Rounds and School Semi Final

3 JUDGES
Each of the 3 judges scores added together to make a score out of 300.

UNIVERSITY/LEAGUE SEMI FINAL – BATTLE ROUND AUDIENCE VOTE
The judges and the audience both selected groups to progress through to Championship Final.
After all the Battle Round groups performed in Round 1 (before interval) the audience voted for their favourite group and the judges scores were calculated.
Top 3 groups – as selected by the audience votes – progressed to Battle Round 2 (after interval)
Top 3 groups – as selected by the judges – progressed to Battle Round 2 (after interval)

After all the Battle Round 2 groups performed (after interval) the audience voted for their favourite group and the judges scores were calculated.
Top 2 groups – as selected by the audience votes – progressed to final
Top 2 groups – as selected by the judges (total of round 1 and 2 judges scores) – progressed to final
*Total of 4 groups progressed through to the University / League Championship Final

SCHOOL SEMI FINAL – AUDIENCE VOTE
The judges and the audience both selected groups to progress through to Championship Final.
After all the School Semi-Finalist groups performed the audience voted for their favourite group and the judges scores were calculated.
Top 2 groups – as selected by the audience votes – progressed to final
Top 2 groups – as selected by the judges – progressed to final
*Total of 4 groups progressed through to the School Championship Final

*If the audience picked the same groups as the judges then the highest audience groups progressed forward along with the next highest groups, as selected by the judges.