2017 RESULTS

AUSACA: AUSTRALIAN A CAPPELLA AWARDS

2017 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

OPEN DIVISION – OVERALL
CHAMPION: Temper
(NSW)
RUNNER UP: QUT Aca-Demics (QLD)

OPEN DIVISION – BAND FINAL
CHAMPION: Temper  (NSW): 245 / 300
2nd PLACE: Burgundy Blue (VIC): 235
3rd PLACE: Vocally Owned (VIC): 227
Audience Fan Favourite: Burgundy Blue (VIC)

OPEN DIVISION – ENSEMBLE FINAL
CHAMPION: QUT Aca-Demics (QLD): 259 / 300
2nd PLACE: The Acappelicans (NSW): 253
3rd PLACE: Vox Canvas (NSW): 239
Audience Fan Favourite: QUT Aca-Demics (QLD)

SCHOOL DIVISION – BAND FINAL
CHAMPION: Immanuel College – Vocal Jazz Blue
(SA): 246 / 300
2nd PLACE: Ormiston College – Octave (QLD): 239
3rd PLACE: Scotch College Adelaide – Soul Brothers (SA): 218

SCHOOL DIVISION – ENSEMBLE FINAL
CHAMPION: Marist Sisters’ College – Bel Canto
(NSW): 236 / 300
2nd PLACE: Kingston State College – Decasonic (QLD): 234
3rd PLACE: Brigidine College – Senior Vocal Ensemble (NSW): 221

SCHOOL DIVISION FINALS
Audience Fan Favourite: Star of the Sea College – Stacella
(VIC)

SPECIAL AWARDS

OPEN DIVISION BAND FINAL
Best Classical Song: Gee! Mine Or Mozart’s? – Burgundy Blue
Best Contemporary Song: Señorita – Temper
Best Comedy Song: Old Friends – TGI Fernandez
Best Student Arrangement: All of Vocally Owned – Talk Dirty – Vocally Owned
Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement: Chris Dendle – Love Song – Temper
Best Soloist: Chris Dendle – Señorita – Temper
Best Vocal Percussionist: Matthew Tuey – Señorita – Temper

OPEN DIVISION ENSEMBLE FINAL
Best Barbershop Song: Somewhere Over The Rainbow – Vox Canvas
Best Contemporary Song: We Found Love – QUT Aca-Demics
Best Comedy Song: I’ll Make A Man Out Of You – QUT Aca-Demics
Best Folk Song: Ukuthula – Vox Canvas
Best Jazz Song: Littly Bitty Pretty One – The Acappelicans
Best Student Arrangement: Sarah Su – Chainsmokers Remix – Acapollo
Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement: Chris Dendle – Angsty Emo Medley – The Acappelicans
Best Soloist (Joint): Courtney Goodlet – Gravity – Serotonin
Best Soloist (Joint): Tim Humphreys – Ukuthula – Vox Canvas
Best Vocal Percussionist: Ricky Allan – Can’t Stop The Feeling – Vox Canvas

SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
Best Contemporary Song: Something New – Kingston State College – Decasonic
Best Comedy Song: Grow Old With You – De La Salle College
Best Folk Song: The Auld Triangle – De La Salle College
Best Student Arrangement: Charlotte Eagle, Izabela Toto, Esther Monck – Love Me Like You – Marist Sisters’ College – Bel Canto
Best Soloist: Michael Sepelini – Can’t Take My Eyes Off You – Kingston State College – Decasonic
Best Vocal Percussionist: Sky Chuang – Somebody That I Used To Know – Immanuel College – Vocal Jazz Blue

2017 PARTICIPANTS

OPEN DIVISION 
(Listed Alphabetically)
Acapollo (VIC): National Finalist – Ensemble
After5 (NSW): National Finalist – Band
Burgundy Blue (VIC): National Finalist – 2nd Place Band
Deakin Voice: The Walking Jukebox (VIC): Video Finalist and Reserve Group – Ensemble
Mac-appella (NSW): Video Finalist and Reserve Group – Ensemble
QUT Aca-Demics (QLD) – CHAMPION – Ensemble and Overall Runner-Up
Ring of Choir (VIC): National Finalist – Ensemble
Serotonin (QLD): National Finalist – Ensemble and Video Final Fan Favourite
Temper (NSW): CHAMPION – Band and OVERALL CHAMPION
TGI Fernandez (QLD): National Finalist – Band
The Acappelicans (NSW): National Finalist – 2nd Place – Ensemble
The Macabellas (NSW): National Finalist – Ensemble
The Mockingbards (VIC):National Finalist – Ensemble
Vocally Owned (VIC): National Finalist – 3rd Place – Band
Vox Canvas (NSW): National Finalist – 3rd Place – Ensemble

SCHOOL DIVISION
(Listed Alphabetically)
Brighton Secondary College – Minitonic (VIC): Video Finalist and Reserve Group – Ensemble
Brigidine College – Senior Vocal Ensemble (NSW): National Finalist – 3rd Place – Ensemble
De La Salle College, Ashfield (NSW): National Finalist – Band
Kingston State College – Decasonic (QLD): National Finalist – 2nd Place – Ensemble
Immanuel College – Vocal Jazz Blue (SA): CHAMPION – Band
Immanuel College – Vocal Jazz Gold (SA): National Finalist – Ensemble
Marist Sisters’ College – Bel Canto (NSW): CHAMPION – Ensemble
Melbourne Girls’ College – A Cappella Choir (VIC): Video Finalist and Reserve Group – Ensemble
Ormiston College – Octave (QLD): National Finalist – 2nd Place – Band
Scotch College Adelaide – Soul Brothers (SA): National Finalist – 3rd Place – Band
Scotch College – Soul Collective (SA): National Finalist – Ensemble
Shelford Girls’ Grammar – SHE (VIC): National Finalist – Band
St Andrews Christian College (VIC): National Finalist – Band
Star of the Sea College – Stacella (VIC): National Finalist and Audience Fan Favourite (Videos and National Final) – Ensemble

JUDGES

Massive thanks to our international judging team of a cappella experts for sharing their time and knowledge with the Australian A Cappella community. We all greatly appreciate it!

HEAD JUDGE: Chris Blain (AUS) – All Championship Finals and Video Finals
Zerafina Zara (AUS) – All Championship Finals and Video Finals
Richard Steighner (USA) – All Championship Finals
Ian Nisbet (AUS) – School Championship Finals and Open Division Band Championship Final
Annabelle Tunley (AUS) – Open Division Ensemble Championship Final and School Championship Finals
Trevor Jones (AUS) – Open Division Band Championship Final
Miriam Crellin (AUS) – Open Division Ensemble Championship Final
Johanna Vinson (USA) – Video Finals

SPECIAL GUEST ARTISTS

Huge thank-you to our special guest artists who entertained the audience while the judges deliberated the results.

MICappella (SNG) – Guest Artists for Open Division Band Championship Final
Suade (AUS) – Guests Artists for Open Division Ensemble Championship Final
Drums of War (AUS) – Guest Artists School Division Championship Finals

Special thanks to the entire MICappella team and the Singapore Government for making it possible for MICappella to be involved with AUSACA. We greatly appreciate your support.