2018 RESULTS

AUSACA: AUSTRALIAN A CAPPELLA AWARDS

2018 GROUPS PROGRESSING THROUGH TO THE NATIONAL FINALS

OPEN DIVISION – ENSEMBLE NATIONAL FINALISTS
(Listed Alphabetically)
Embellished (NZ)
High Spirits Harmony (SA)
Mac-appella (NSW)
QUT Aca-Demics (QLD) * VIDEO FINAL ENSEMBLE CHAMPION with a score of 227/300
Ring of Choir – Blue (VIC)
Serotonin (QLD)
Tabor Singers (SA)
The Macabellas (NSW)
The Walking Jukebox (VIC)

Ensemble Reserve Group: Ring of Choir – Yellow (VIC)

OPEN DIVISION – BAND NATIONAL FINALISTS
(Listed Alphabetically)
After5 (NSW)
MVP (QLD)
Pitches Be Crazy (NSW)
TGI Fernandez (QLD)
The Mockingbards (VIC)
The Velvetones (VIC) * VIDEO FINAL BAND CHAMPION with a score of 261/300.

SCHOOL DIVISION – ENSEMBLE NATIONAL FINALISTS
(Listed Alphabetically)
Downloads College – Gryphonix (QLD)
Marist Sisters’ College – Bel Canto (NSW)
Marsden State High School – Euphonix (QLD)
Melbourne Girls’ College – A Cappella Choir (VIC)
Ormiston College – Octave (QLD)
Star of the Sea College – Stacella (VIC) * VIDEO FINAL ENSEMBLE CHAMPION with a score of 250/300.

Ensemble Reserve Groups:
Peninsula Grammar – Unaccompanied Minors (VIC)

Shelford Girls’ Grammar – Sihg (VIC)

SCHOOL DIVISION – BAND NATIONAL FINALISTS
(Listed Alphabetically)
Aquinas College – Synergy (VIC)
Brighton Secondary College – The Theory of Sound (VIC)
Centenary State High School – Vocal Ensemble (QLD)
Princes Hill Secondary College – Back Pocket (VIC) * VIDEO FINAL BAND CHAMPION with a score of 257/300.
Shelford Girls’ Grammar – SHE (VIC)
Vocalocity (NSW)

Band Reserve Groups:
Star of the Sea College – Stacella (band) (VIC)

VIDEO FINAL FAN FAVOURITES
OPEN DIVISION: Pitches Be Crazy (NSW)
SCHOOL DIVISION: Downloads College – Gryphonix (QLD)

2018 PARTICIPANTS

OPEN DIVISION 
(Listed Alphabetically)
After5 (NSW): National Finalist – Band
Embellished (NZ): National Finalist – Ensemble
High Spirits Harmony (SA): National Finalist – Ensemble
Mac-appella (NSW): National Finalist – Ensemble
MVP (QLD): National Finalist – Band
Pitches Be Crazy (NSW): National Finalist – Band * Video Final Fan Favourite
QUT Aca-Demics (QLD): National Finalist – Ensemble *Video Final Ensemble Champions
Ring of Choir – Blue (VIC): National Finalist – Ensemble
Ring of Choir – Yellow (VIC): Video Finalist – Ensemble
Serotonin (QLD): National Finalist – Ensemble
Tabor Singers (SA): National Finalist – Ensemble
TGI Fernandez (QLD): National Finalist – Band
The Macabellas (NSW): National Finalist – Ensemble
The Mockingbards (VIC):National Finalist – Band
The Velvetones (VIC): National Finalist – Band * Video Final Band Champions
The Walking Jukebox (VIC): National Finalist – Ensemble

SCHOOL DIVISION
(Listed Alphabetically)
Aquinas College – Synergy (VIC): National Finalist – Band
Brighton Secondary College – The Theory of Sound (VIC): Video Finalist – Band
Centenary State High School – Vocal Ensemble (QLD): National Finalist – Band
Downloads College – Gryphonix (QLD): National Finalist – Ensemble * Video Final Fan Favourite
Marist Sisters’ College – Bel Canto (NSW): National Finalist – Ensemble
Marsden State High School – Euphonix (QLD): National Finalist – Ensemble
Melbourne Girls’ College – A Cappella Choir (VIC): National Finalist – Ensemble
Ormiston College – Octave (QLD): National Finalist – Ensemble
Peninsula Grammar (VIC): Video Finalist – Ensemble
Princes Hill Secondary College – Back Pocket (VIC): National Finalist – Band * Video Final Band Champions
Scotch College Adelaide – Soul Brothers (SA): Video Finalist – Band
Scotch College Adelaide – Soulettes (SA): Video Finalist – Band
Scotch College – Soul Collective (SA): Video Finalist – Ensemble
Shelford Girls’ Grammar – SHE (VIC): National Finalist – Band
Shelford Girls’ Grammar – Sihg (VIC): Video Finalist – Ensemble
Star of the Sea College – Stacella (VIC): National Finalist – Ensemble * Video Final Ensemble Champions
Star of the Sea College – Stacella (VIC): Video Finalist – Band
Vocalocity (NSW): National Finalist – Band

JUDGES

Massive thanks to our international judging team of a cappella experts for sharing their time and knowledge with the Australian A Cappella community. We all greatly appreciate it!

HEAD JUDGE:
Chris Blain (AUS) – Video Finals
Johanna Vinson (USA) – Video Finals
Christopher Diaz (USA) – Video Finals